Thursday, 1 October 2015

Malaysia-Updated PDPA Standard Privacy Notice Template and Reminder to Register Partnerships

Updated PDPA Standard Privacy Notice Template and Reminder to Register Partnerships






​_______________________________________________________________________________________________
Circular No 214/2015
Dated 30 Sept 2015
To Members of the Malaysian Bar
Updated PDPA Standard Privacy Notice Template and Reminder to Register Partnerships
We refer to Circular No 223/2014 dated 7 Oct 2014, entitled "PDPA Standard Privacy Notice Template", which contained a standard privacy notice template developed by the Bar Council Ad Hoc Committee on Personal Data Protection as a guide to assist practitioners in drafting the privacy notice required by section 7 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA").

The Bar Council Ad Hoc Committee on Personal Data Protection has recently made amendments to paragraph 2.3 of the template.  The updated templates, in both English and Bahasa Malaysia, are attached for your reference.  We wish to highlight that the template is merely a guide, intended as a quick reference for Members of the Bar.
On a related note, the Personal Data Protection Department of the Ministry of Communications and Multimedia Malaysia is encouraging partnerships that have yet to register, to do so as soon as possible.  Partnerships that have yet to register with the Personal Data Protection Commissioner are advised to take note of section 16(4) of the PDPA, which states that a person who fails to register, and "processes personal data without a certificate of registration … commits an offence and shall, on conviction, be liable to a fine not exceeding five hundred thousand ringgit or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding three years or to both".
Kindly refer to Circular No 194/2014, dated 29 Aug 2014, entitled "Personal Data Protection Act 2010: Reminder Regarding Requirement for Partnerships to Register", for more information.
Should you have any enquiries, please contact Sarah Yong, Officer, by telephone at 03-2050 2093 or by email at sarah@malaysianbar.org.my.
Thank you.
Suaran Singh and Foong Cheng Leong
Co-Chairpersons
Ad Hoc Committee on Personal Data Protection
If you are a registered user of the Malaysian Bar website, you may click here to access this circular and the attachments.





--
-- 

New title from LexisNexis

New title from LexisNexis
To:


Contracts Act - A Commentary
Author(s): Tan Sri Dato' Seri Visu Sinnadurai


Publisher: LexisNexis
Format: Hardcover
ISBN: 9789674003708
2015

​Price: RM300.00​




​Thanks & Regards,

-- 

GULF MEDIA SDN BHD
(Law and Professional Books)
H-1-03, Jalan SS6/16A,
Dataran Glomac, Kelana Jaya,
47301 Petaling Jaya
Selangor Darul Ehsan
Malaysia
Tel: 603-7880 7468/ 7886 7174
Fax: 603- 7803 5811




--

Malaysia-POSTPONEMENT | Exclusive Preview for Taylor's University Postgraduate Law Programme (1 Oct 2015)

POSTPONEMENT |Exclusive Preview for Taylor's University Postgraduate Law Programme (1 Oct 2015)




If this email does not display correctly, please click here to view the content online.

We regret to inform that this preview has been postponed until further notice, due to poor response.  We apologise for any inconvenience caused.



This circular and the attachment may also be accessed here.




--
-- 

Malaysia-Seminar on Introduction to Islamic Wills (6 Nov 2015)

Seminar on Introduction to Islamic Wills (6 Nov 2015)





If this email does not display correctly, please click here to view the content online.



This circular may also be accessed here.


--
-- 

KidZania Kuala Lumpur : Join B.Kidzanian and enjoy up to 1 Million KidZos!

KidZania Kuala Lumpur : Join B.Kidzanian and enjoy up to 1 Million KidZos!






If you cannot view this email, please click here


KidZania Kuala Lumpur




Kai CitiZens! It's bonus time as you get to earn more kidZos at selected establishments when you visit KidZania Kuala Lumpur. There's 1 Million kidZos up for grabs! ZaZ!

Not a CitiZen yet? Sign up and be one at our PaZZport Office located next to Cadbury Chocolate Factory establishment.

Campaign ends 31 October 2015. Visit www.kidzania.com.my to get your tickets or call 1300 88 KIDZ (5439) for assistance.
Z-U soon

Purchase ticket now!


kidzania.com.my/ticketing



KidZania Kuala Lumpur



1 300 88 KIDZ (5439)



www.kidzania.com.my
KidZania Kuala Lumpur
Curve N­X ­18­ Jalan PJU 7/5, Mutiara Damansara,
47­81­0 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.
1­30­0­ 88­ KIDZ (­54­39)­ / +­60­3 22­03 9­66­6 – Outside Malaysia

Unsubscribe - link | Privacy Policy




--

Malaysia-Notice of Non Collection of Disbursement for Legal Aid Matters

Notice of Non Collection of Disbursement for Legal Aid Matters
To:




SBC/CIR/072/2015
29th September, 2015

Dear Volunteer Lawyers,

Kindly be informed that effective 9th July 2015 we have stopped the collection of disbursement from the clients.


In view of the aforesaid, lawyers are advised to take note of the following:-

  1. You have to collect the disbursements directly from the client. The Centre will not be responsible for the reimbursement of disbursements incurred.
  2. We will advise the client that the disbursements should not ordinarily exceed the quantum as specified in Appendix 1. Please be advised that a copy of Appendix 1 will be given to each successful applicant for Legal Aid.
  3. An itemized bill of all disbursements collected from the client must be forwarded to the Centre as soon as possible after the matter has been concluded together with the original file.

Your full cooperation in this matter would be much appreciated.

Thank you.
MR. K.A.RAMU
MR. T.A.SIVAM

Co-Chairpersons
Bar Council
Legal Aid Centre Selangor


 
To add or change your e-mail address, please fax (and not send via email) your new email address under your firm's letterhead to Selangor Bar's Secretariat at
+603-5519 9037  
 
This message was sent from a notification-only email address that does not accept incoming email. Please do not reply to it. Thank you.

You received this message because you are registered to the Selangor Bar mailing list. To unsubscribe from this list and stop receiving emails from Selangor Bar,
send an email to secretariat@sgorbar.org

























--

Malaysia-Talk : 'The Domestic Violence Act-How Effective'

Talk : 'The Domestic Violence Act-How Effective'
To:


SBC/CIR/057/2015
10th August, 2015





Brochure/Form
[Download PDF]

Online Registration Link [URL Link]


Thank you.

Secretariat
Selangor Bar Committee.




























--

Contracts Act: A Commentary

Contracts Act: A Commentary




If you have trouble viewing this email, click here to read the online version.

Available NOW!

From one of the foremost authority and leading author of Malaysia Law of Contract, Tan Sri Dato' Seri Visu Sinnadurai, comes this unique and heavy commentary on the Contracts Act 1950 and its propositions of the law to complete your Contract Law library. Before understanding the principles of the law, it is imperative that the legislation be digested. This book does just that as each section of the act has been dissected and loaded with deep and detailed commentary and illustrated with leading cases from Malaysia and other Commonwealth jurisdiction for easy and in-depth understanding of the law.
A must-have book for all practitioners as it highlights the principles of the Law of Contract from its roots, that is the act itself. Not only that, the gravity of the content of this book has the makings of an instant classic, as the leading text on Contract Law referred to by all the practitioners, bankers and others involved in commercial law in Malaysia. This is the first book that provides commentaries on the provisions contained in the Contracts Act relating to Guarantees, Bailment and Agency.

Key Features 
• Detailed and wide-ranging as it is not restricted to the law as contained in the provisions of the Contracts Act 1950.  Also contains discussions on other related aspects of the law that are not expressly provided for in the Act but      judicially accepted as part of the law in Malaysia.
• Contemporaneous as it states the law of contract as it now stands in the numerous  decisions of the Malaysian  courts over the past hundred years as well as cases as recent as 2014 and 2015 such as
- Dream Property Sdn Bhd v Atlas Housing Sdn Bhd [2015] 2 MLJ 441, FC;
- Jetivia SA and another v Bilta (UK) Limited and others [2015] UKSC 23, SC;
- PT Vision Renewable Fuels v Export-Import Bank of Malaysia Bhd [2015] 8 MLJ 706, HC.
• Highly practical as it adopts the approach of stating the law as interpreted by the judges on various section of the Act.
• Comprehensive and yet easy reading as each section of the Act is reproduced and followed by a commentary on the said section where applicable principles of law are laid  out with the discussion of the relevant cases.
• Extensive commentary on Indemnity and Guarantee, Bailment, and Agency.

To view or download the brochure, click  here
Order this book via our eBookstore
For more information contact us at 1800.88.8856 or email help.my@lexisnexis.com
SG online bookstore       
Facebook
Twitter

       


Kind Regards,
Vivian Sia
Associate Director, Marketing
LexisNexis Southeast Asia 
Copyright © 2015 LexisNexis




--

Malaysian Civil Procedure 2015 – Must have one stop court litigation reference for civil litigators

<ADV> Malaysian Civil Procedure 2015 – Must have one stop court litigation reference for civil litigators



View this email in browser

Malaysian Civil Procedure 2015 (2 Volumes)
Editior in Chief Tun Arifin Zakaria
General Editor Datuk Seri Gopal Sri Ram
ISBN: 978-967-0735-90-0 (Print)
e-ISBN: 978-967-0735-97-9
(Proview eBook)
Publishing: June 2015
Format: Print + Proview eBook
Print + Proview eBook Price: RM 1,769.60
Print Price: RM 1,600.00

Drawing on the pedigree of the White Book which has seen numerous successful local editions in various common law jurisdictions, Malaysian Civil Procedure 2015 provides you with the most current knowledge, information, practical insights and confidence to succeed in all areas of civil court work.

Receive an exclusive Malaysian Civil Procedure 2015 Writing Notepad for every purchase! *While stocks last.


* Product image is for illustration purpose only
TO READ MORE OR BUY, CLICK HERE.
FOR MORE INFORMATION OR TO ORDER
Call +603 5115 3000 - Email smamy.marketing@thomsonreuters.com
For more information about our legal products and solutions, please visit:
Sweet & Maxwell legal book titles: www.sweetandmaxwellasia.com.my
ProView: www.sweetandmaxwellasia.com.my/proview
Practical Law: global.practicallaw.com/regional-portal/asia
Westlaw Asia: www.westlawasia.com
Asian Legal Business: www.legalbusinessonline.com/asia
* Prices are valid in Malaysia, and inclusive of GST where applicable, and are subject to change without prior notice.
PRIVACY
You may at any time choose not to receive our promotional materials from us. To remove your name from our mailing list, please click here.

© 2015 Thomson Reuters. All rights reserved.



--

Need Clarity on a Legal Issue? ASK - Practical Law

<ADV>Need Clarity on a Legal Issue? ASK - Practical Law






View this email in browser

ASK PRACTICAL LAW

You need clarity on something you've read, you want to ask 'why?' or 'in what context?'
You need someone to bounce your ideas off and an additional point of reference during research.

Practical Law's team of lawyer-editors is available every working day to answer your questions through our Ask service. If you can't find a resource, would like them to expand on something you have read or would like a sounding board on a tricky legal point, just Ask.

We respond to questions quickly (usually within a day and often within a couple of hours), helping you to work faster and advise with confidence. Think of it as your own virtual professional support team across all the major practice areas.

If you have your own professional support, Ask can supplement where they're overstretched and free up your support lawyers to focus on higher-value work.

What's more, you can read more than 9,000 interesting questions from your peers, clients, competitors and prospects on our website, see our answers and join the discussion. It's a great way to keep in touch with market practice.


Request a demo and get on the free trial today! 

Call: +65 6318 4872
Email
: keith.tan@thomsonreuters.com

For more information, please visit: global.practicallaw.com/regional-portal/asia
Copyright © 2015 Thomson Reuters Malaysia Sdn Bhd (464942H), All rights reserved.
You are receiving this email because you subscribed to one of our products or alerts, or we think that this email might interest you.

Our mailing address is:
Thomson Reuters Malaysia Sdn Bhd (464942H)
Suite B-5-1 & 2, Level 5, Block B, Sky Park, One City,
Jalan USJ 25/1
Subang Jaya, Selangor 47650
Malaysia

Add us to your address book


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 




--

Malaysia-CLOSED | Course on Handling Financial Experts in Court (30 Oct to 1 Nov 2015)

CLOSED | Course on Handling Financial Experts in Court (30 Oct to 1 Nov 2015)






If this email does not display correctly, please click here to view the content online.

We regret to inform that registration for this course is now closed.  Walk-in registrations will also not be permitted.






This circular may also be accessed here.


​​


--
-- 

Proview eBook Bi-Weekly Offer - Get your copy at 20% off!

Proview eBook Bi-Weekly Offer - Get your copy at 20% off! ...