Can a registered proprietor caveat his own land?

In Mohamed Ali bin Abdul Razak v Sim Hock Yang [2008] 1 AMR 68, the Court of Appeal held that pursuant to Section 323 of the National Land Code 1965, a person cannot "claim" title to something which is already vested in him or her. Since a registered proprietor will be unable to bring him or herself within the terms of Section 323(1) of the Code, he or she does not have a caveatable interest.

Popular Posts